0 item(s)$0.00

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Select from below:


Privacy Policy Summary

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Site Usage & Agreement

Payment & Refund Policy

Contact Us






Privacy Policy Summary

At Cyren Organics, we are deeply committed to protecting your privacy. We do not intentionally sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties. Account users or subscribers who opt out of all communication with our Website, or terminate their account, will not receive unsolicited emails from us.

Any email you receive from us that is authorized by you, should contain additional opt-out or unsubscribe options in the email with instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving future newsletters. The practices and policies contained in our privacy policy are subject to change at any time without notice. Any information we collect is for the purpose of providing the best shopping experience we can for you.

Please read the full privacy policy set out below.
▲ Go top of page





Privacy Policy

We understand that privacy is important to you.
We aim to meet or exceed the requirements of the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and which govern how private sector organisations handle personal information. Personal information is basically information that can identify you.

Our Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

  • 1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
  • 2. HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?
  • 3. WILL PERSONAL INFORMATION BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?
  • 4. ACCESS AND CORRECTION
  • 5. IS PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED SAFELY?
  • 6. ONLINE PRIVACY
  • 7. CONTACTING US
  • 8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1. What Personal Information do we collect from you?
We sell skin care products, provide information (including articles and skin health information) and provide associated goods and services.

We collect the following types of information:
  • Personal information collected from customers include names, addresses, contact details and may include date of birth; and
  • Personal information collected from business contacts include names, business positions, and business telephone and fax numbers and email addresses.
Generally, all personal information is collected directly from you, or with your consent, and our policy is to collect only personal information that we need for a particular purpose. We collect personal information in order to provide our customers with our products or services, and in order to manage our relationship with our customers and with the people we do business with.
In relation to our customers, we may also request information about you in order to help you decide which of our products or services would best suit your requirements or to help us work out how we can better serve you or provide you with information about our products.

We will not collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health) without your consent.

2. How is Personal Information used?
The personal information collected from you by us is used:
  • to provide our customers with our products or services and to notify our customers about existing or new products or services or promotions from time to time; and
  • for other business purposes, such as working out which of our products are the most popular.
If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about new products or services or promotions, please let us know by contacting us at .

3. Will Personal Information be given to anyone else?
In the circumstances described below, we may disclose personal information.
(a) Outsourcing
Personal information collected by us may be disclosed to third parties to whom we contract out specialised functions (such as Paypal in order to pay for your purchases).
If we do disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, we take steps to ensure that those contractors:
  • comply with the NPPs when they handle your personal information, and
  • are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by us.
(b) Disclosures required by law
For legal reasons, other disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors or in accordance with other laws.

We do not intentionally sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties.

4. Access and correction
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that we hold about you, we ask that you contact us at http://www.cyrenorganics.com/index.php/contacts/
We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request for access relates to our current records about you. These current records include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which may be used by us when you place an order.
To provide you with access to this personal information, we would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. If personal information about you (for example, your name & address details) is duplicated across different databases, we will generally provide you with one printout of this information only. We may charge you an administration fee for the cost of providing this type of access to these records. If you believe that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide us with your request for correction. Our policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely way.

5. Is Personal Information stored safely?
We endeavour to ensure the security of personal information held by us and that there is no unauthorised access to personal information. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

6. Online Privacy
This privacy statement outlines our approach to all personal information we handle, whether collected online or offline. However, particular issues that arise in the online environment are noted below.
Sometimes we may generate statistics about how many people visit our site and what they look at.

We may use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. Generally the information we collect and use about website usage will not identify you, only the computer you are using. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting them.
Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information.

When you access a website other than www.cyrenorganics.com | www.cyren.com.au | www.cyrenorganics.net please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. You may wish to review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

7. Contacting us
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact us at http://www.cyrenorganics.com/index.php/contacts/ or email .

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy
This privacy policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated on 11th of November 2013.

The practices and policies contained in our privacy policy are subject to change at any time without notice.
▲ Go top of page





Terms & Conditions

Websites: www.cyrenorganics.com | www.cyren.com.au | www.cyrenorganics.net – CYREN COSMETICS PTY LTD
1. TERMS AND CONDITIONS
In these terms and conditions, "we", "us" and "our" means Cyren Cosmetics Pty Ltd. Please read these terms and conditions carefully as they apply to your use of our web pages and our website (Website) and the services offered by us on the Website as described in clause 2 below (Service). By using the Website and the Service you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time by updating this posting. The revised terms will take effect when they are posted.
2. SERVICES AND FEES
  • The Website sells skin care products (among other things), provides information, articles and associated goods and services.
3. REGISTRATION
You may be required to register with us in order to access the Website or to make use of the Service.

Where you are required to register:
  • you must provide us with accurate, complete and updated registration information;
  • you must safeguard any user name and password which we provide to you;
  • you authorise us to assume that any person using the Website or Service with your user name and/or password is either you or is authorised to act for you;
  • where your user name and/or password is specific to you, you must not allow anyone else to use your username and/or password;
  • you agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of your user name and/or password or any breach of security of which you become aware;
  • you may cancel your registration at any time at any time by notifying us;
  • we reserve the right to discontinue or cancel your registration in our sole discretion without notice if you do not visit the Website or use the Service for an extended period of time, if you breach any of these terms and conditions or any applicable law or if we conclude that your conduct impacts on our name or reputation or violates our rights or those of another party.
4. LICENCE TO USE THE CONTENT ON THE WEBSITE
  1. (a) You acknowledge that the Website, the Service and all related content are subject to copyright and possibly other intellectual property rights (Intellectual Property Rights).
  2. (b) We grant you a limited, non-transferable licence to access and use the Website and the Service solely for your personal, non-commercial purposes and only for these purposes.
  3. (c) We (or our licensors) retain all right, title, and interest in and to the Website, the Service and all related content, and nothing you do on or in relation to the Website, the Service or any of the related content will transfer any Intellectual Property Rights to you or, except for the licence referred to in paragraph (b), licence you to exercise any Intellectual Property Rights unless this is expressly stated.
  4. (d) Except as provided in these terms and conditions, permission to reprint or electronically reproduce the Website, the Service or any related content in whole or in part for any other purpose is expressly prohibited, unless prior written consent is obtained from us.
    You may contact us at http://www.cyrenorganics.com/index.php/contacts/ if you wish to obtain such consent.
  5. (e) Subject to applicable law, we may revoke the permission referred to in paragraphs (b) and (d) at any time and may suspend or deny, in our sole discretion, your access to all or any portion of the Website or the Service without notice.
5. THE SERVICE
  • (a) The Website and the Service may contain material or content uploaded, posted, emailed or otherwise electronically transmitted (Posted) by users of the Website, including you (User Content). We reserve the right:
  • (i) to access or examine any User Content; and
  • (ii) at our discretion, move, remove or disable access to User Content which we consider, in our sole opinion, to breach any law or to be otherwise unacceptable.
  • (b) You acknowledge that we may remove any User Content Posted by you at our sole discretion and that we have no responsibility or liability for the deletion or failure to store any communications or content Posted on the Website or through the Service.

  • (c) If you use the Website or the Service, you are solely responsible for any User Content Posted by you. In using the Website or Service, you must not:
  • (i) violate any applicable laws;
  • (ii) impersonate any person;
  • (iii) Post any User Content that:
  • A. infringes the Intellectual Property Rights of any third party or Post User Content that you do not have the right to Post;
  • B. is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, misleading, invasive of another's privacy, harassing, defamatory, slanderous, vulgar, obscene, hateful, racist, embarrassing or otherwise objectionable to any other person or entity;
  • C. contains any unsanctioned advertising, promotional materials, or any other forms of unsanctioned solicitation, including without limitation junk mail, spam, chain letters, or any unsolicited mass distribution of email;
  • D. contains a survey, contest, or pyramid scheme; or
  • E. contains an improper question;
  • (iv) stalk, harass or otherwise harm others;
  • (v) distribute viruses, corrupted files,
    or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of any computer hardware or software;
  • (vi) collect or store personal data about other users of the Website or the Service; or
  • (vii) engage in any other conduct that inhibits any other person from using or enjoying the Website or the Service.
6. YOUR REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES
You represent and warrant that:
  1. (a) all User Content that you Post is true, accurate and not confidential to or owned by any other person;
  2. (b) you will not use the Website or the Service for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms and conditions; and
  3. (c) all User Content Posted by you is owned by you and our use of such User Content does not infringe or violate the Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of anyone else. You licence us to use, modify, adapt, publish, display, sublicense, create derivative works from and incorporate in other works any User Content Posted by you, at any time in the future in any form and for any purpose and warrant that you have the right to grant this licence.
7. INDEMNITY
You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless us, our officers, directors, employees, agents, subcontractors, licensors, and suppliers, from and against all claims, actions, demands, liabilities and settlements, including, without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, arising in connection with your use of the Website or the Service or resulting from, or alleged to result from, your use of the Website or the Services, a breach of your representations and warranties in clause 6, or your violation of any of these terms and conditions.
8. USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK
  • (a) You use the Website and Service at your risk. You must evaluate and bear all risks associated with the use of any material or content, including reliance on the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any material or content.
    In particular:
  • (i) we endeavour to provide a convenient and functional Website and Service, but we do not guarantee that that your requirements will be met or that any content will be uninterrupted, error free or that the Website or Service or the server that operates them are free of viruses or other harmful components; and
  • (ii) while we may attempt to keep information on the Website or the Service current and accurate, we do not make any warranties or representations about the currency and accuracy of any information on the Website or the Service.
  • (b) If your use of the Website or the Service results in the need for servicing or replacing property, material, equipment or data, we will not be responsible for such costs.
  • (c) Without limiting the above provisions, to the extent permitted by law, everything on the Website and in relation to the Service is provided to you “as is” and “as available” without warranty or condition of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. We exclude all representations and warranties to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law.
9. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
  • (a) To the maximum extent permitted by law:
  • (i) we have no liability to you, whether for breach of these terms, in negligence, in any other tort, in equity or for any other common law or statutory cause of action arising in relation to these terms, the Website, the Service or any related content;
  • (ii) we will not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential or indirect damages, loss or corruption of data, loss of profits, goodwill, bargain or opportunity, loss of anticipated savings or any other similar or analogous loss resulting from your access to, or use of, or inability to use the Website, the Service or any content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, negligence, in equity or any other legal theory, and whether or not we know of the possibility of such damage; and
  • (iii) our liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition which cannot be excluded is limited at our option to the following:
  • A. in the case of goods:
  • (A) the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods;
  • (B) the repair of such goods;
  • (C) the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods; or
  • (D) the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; and
  • B. in the case of services:
  • (A) the supply of the services again; or
  • (B) the payment of the cost of having services supplied again.
  • (b) Subject to our obligations under any implied conditions and warranties referred to in
    paragraph (a)(iii), our maximum aggregate liability for all claims under or relating to these terms and conditions or their subject matter, whether in contract, tort (including without limitation negligence), in equity, under statute, under an indemnity or on any other basis, is limited to AU$50. In calculating our aggregate liability under this clause, the parties must include any amounts paid or the value of any goods or services replaced, repaired or supplied by us for a breach of the implied conditions and warranties referred to in paragraph (a)(iii).
10. VARIATION OF THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES
You acknowledge that we may, in our sole discretion and without notice, vary, modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, any or all of the Website or the Service and you agree that we are not liable to you or any third party for such variation, modification or discontinuance.
11. LINKS AND ADVERTISEMENTS
We have not reviewed all of the sites linked to the Website and are not responsible for the content or accuracy of any off-site pages or any other sites linked to the Website (including without limitation sites linked through advertisements). The inclusion of any link does not imply that we endorse the linked site, and you use the links at your own risk. Your correspondence or dealings with, or participation in promotions of, advertisers on the Website are solely between you and such advertisers.
12. PRIVACY POLICY
In using the Website and the Service, you may give us personal information in which you have certain rights. By using the Website, you grant us consent to use your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy and you acknowledge that our privacy policy forms part of these terms and conditions.
Please read our full Privacy Policy in the top half of this page, titled under “Privacy Policy”.
13. GENERAL
  1. (a) If any part of these terms and conditions is held to be unenforceable, the unenforceable part is to be given effect to the greatest extent possible and the remainder will remain in full force and effect.
  2. (b) These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia, and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.
  3. (c) These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between us and you in relation to the Website and your use of the Services and supersede all other (prior or contemporaneous) communications or displays whether electronic, oral, or written, between us and you in relation to the Website and the Services.
  4. (d) Your use of the Service is conducted electronically and you agree that we may communicate with you electronically for all aspects of your use of the Service, including sending you electronic notices.
  5. (e) The provisions of these terms and conditions which by their nature survive termination or expiry of these terms and conditions will survive cancellation of your registration or termination or expiry of these terms and conditions.
▲ Go top of page





Site Usage & Agreement

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of certain information in the manner we describe and agree to be bound by the terms of use as set forth herein.
▲ Go top of page





Payment & Refund Policy

Payment Policy:


Credit Cards
Our website accepts credit card payments via Paypal. You are not required to sign up to Paypal to make a credit card payment. Your financial information with Paypal is never shared with us or any third parties.

International Orders
  • We only accept payments via Paypal for all international orders.
Australian Orders
Customers in Australia have 2 payment options:

  • Credit Cards: You can make payments with your credit card or debit card via Paypal. You are not required to sign up to Paypal to make a credit card or debit card payment.

  • Direct Deposit / Bank Transfers: Goods will be shipped within a reasonable period after transfer has been received. Please note that bank transfers usually take at least 2 business days to process. Please put your full name as reference when making a bank transfer so we can identify your payment. Once you place an order and select the "Bank Transfer" payment option, our bank details will be available on the order page for you to make a transfer. We will email you as soon as your item has been shipped.

If you have any questions regarding payment, please email us at .


Refund Policy:


You can choose between a refund, exchange or credit where products:
  • Are so defective that they should not have been sold. Example: if it breaks down
  • Have a basic, serious fault that was not known by you at the time of purchase. Example: if product is already damaged upon delivery due to transit
  • Have been wrongly described or sent. Example: wrong product sent or shown
  • Are not suitable for their intended purpose.

We do not normally give refunds or exchanges if you:
  • Simply change your mind.
  • Make a wrong decision.
  • Use the goods past a reasonable period of time.
  • Already knew of a particular fault described by us before purchase.

We do not provide a refund if:
  • No proof of purchase is shown.
  • Products are damaged by not following the instructions, or misusing the product.

Refund Options:
  • We can issue you a refund (in the same payment form you used to purchase the goods), however we do not provide refunds on postage costs.
  • You can exchange for a new product of equal value (identical product to the one you purchased).
  • We can issue you a credit note to use on future purchases.

Refund or Exchange Process:
  • Email us the details of the fault of the product in question.
  • Provide us with the order number or invoice, or your account number (if you have a customer account with us) .
  • Let us know how you used the product.
  • When you are returning the product, please track or insure the parcel so you can be sure we will receive it (please notify us before you send).
  • A refund will be issued back to you in the same payment form which you used to make the original purchase (minus postage costs). However, if an exchange is requested, a new identical product of equal value will be sent free of charge to the address you provided on the original order.
Please email our department if you have any questions.
▲ Go top of page





Contact Us

If you have any questions or need any assistance, you can email us at . We also have a contact form you can use located in the website footer below. We will endeavour to answer all emails as soon as we can.
▲ Go top of page